Edmen Group Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Protecting your privacy is important to the Edmen Group of Companies ("Edmen"). Edmen is committed to maintaining the security of personal information that you provide to Edmen. This Privacy Policy details how Edmen collects, uses and manages your personal information and outlines Edmen's complaints handling process. The Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act (as amended) apply to the Edmen.

Edmen will review and update its Privacy Policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Please regularly check our Privacy Policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes. Any information Edmen holds will be governed by the most current version of the Edmen's Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy indicates the type of information that may be collected by Edmen in the running of our business and how this may be used. It also provides some detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations in relation to the personal information Edmen keeps on record.

What personal information is:

Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It may include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by Edmen in connection with your possible work placements.

Personal information includes sensitive information.

What sensitive information is:

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or opinion about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinion;
  • membership of a political association;
  • religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record;
  • health or disability (at any time);
  • expressed wishes about the future provision of health services.

It includes personal information collected to provide a health service.

Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Why your personal and sensitive information may be collected:

Your personal and sensitive information may be collected by Edmen to assist it in providing you with:

  • assessment services;
  • recruitment services;
  • employment; or
  • labour hire services,

as applicable.

When you your personal and sensitive information may be collected:

Generally, personal and sensitive information may be collected from you directly when you submit any enquiry, application or registration for:

  • assessment services;
  • recruitment services;
  • employment; or
  • labour hire services,

as applicable.

Specifically, personal and sensitive information may be collected in connection with assessment services when, for example:

  • Edmen receives an enquiry from you about our assessment services;
  • you enter into a contract with Edmen to provide you with assessment services;
  • Edmen receives an application/registration for your participation in a assessment course;
  • you are a participant in a assessment course;
  • you have concluded a assessment course;
  • any occasion you provide Edmen with any additional information about you.

Specifically, personal and sensitive information may be collected in connection with recruitment services when, for example:

  • Edmen receives an enquiry from you about our recruitment services;
  • you enter into a contract with Edmen to provide you with recruitment services;
  • Edmen requires you to provide further information about the job candidate you are looking for
  • you attend an interview for a position sought by a client of Edmen;
  • you indicate you no longer want Edmen to provide you with recruitment services;
  •  any occasion you provide Edmen with any additional information about you.

Specifically, personal and sensitive information may be collected in connection with  employment when, for example:

  • Edmen receives any employment reference about you;
  • Edmen receives results of inquiries that Edmen might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
  • Edmen receives the results of any competency or medical test or any background check;
  • Edmen receives performance feedback (whether positive or negative);
  • Edmen receives any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace;
  • Edmen receives any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;
  • Edmen receives any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are or were involved;
  • any occasion you provide Edmen with any additional information about you.

Specifically, personal and sensitive information may be collected in connection with labour hire services when, for example :

  • Edmen receives an enquiry from you about our labour hire services;
  • Edmen enters into a contract with you for the provision of our labour hire services to you;
  • Edmen receives any information from you during the period of the provision of a labour hire service;
  • Edmen receives any information from you relating to the conclusion or termination of a labour hire service;
  • any occasion you provide Edmen with any additional information about you.

How your personal and sensitive information may be used:

Generally, your personal and sensitive information may be used for any purpose for which it was collected. In this regard Edmen may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases Edmen may only disclose information with your consent.

Specifically, personal and sensitive information collected in connection with assessment services may be used, by way of example, for the following purposes:

  • actual or possible assessment services;
  • any assessment that you might be undertake in the provision of assessment services;
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information;
  • informing you of possible assessment or information session opportunities by direct mail/email/sms;
  • for research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing, and other business purposes to assist Edmen in providing our services to you;
  • Edmen's direct marketing to you.

Specifically, personal and sensitive information collected in connection with recruitment services may be used, by way of example, for the following purposes:

  • your actual or possible work placement;
  • career guidance and management;
  • your performance appraisals;
  • our assessment of your employment prospects;
  • any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;
  • informing you of possible work opportunities, relevant candidates, or other events such as assessment or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms;
  • undertaking reference (including criminal) checks;
  • for research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing, and other business purposes to assist Edmen in providing our services to you;
  • Edmen's direct marketing to you.

Specifically, personal and sensitive information collected in connection with employment may be used, by way of example, for the following purposes:

  • your actual or possible work placement;
  • career guidance and management;
  • your performance appraisals;
  • our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects;
  • any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;
  • our identification of your assessment needs;
  • any workplace rehabilitation;
  • our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information;
  • informing you of possible work opportunities, relevant candidates, or other evens such as assessment or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms;
  • undertaking criminal reference checks;
  • for research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing, and other business purposes to assist Edmen in providing our services to you;
  • Edmen's direct marketing to you.

Specifically, personal and sensitive information collected in connection with labour hire services may be used, by way of example, for the following purposes:

  • to answer any enquiry from you about our labour hire services;
  • if you enter into a contract with Edmen for the provision of our labour hire services to ensure that you have authority to enter into the contract;
  • if you seek to vary a labour hire service with Edmen during the period of the labour hire engagement, to confirm that you are authorised to do so;
  • if you seek to conclude or terminate a labour hire service with Edmen, to confirm that you are authorised to do so.

Who your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to

Without limitation, your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • potential and actual employers, clients of Edmen and trusted third parties;
  • Edmen employees and potential employers located in Australia regarding possible work placements or to assist Edmen in providing our services to you
  • referees;
  • external providers of on-line assessment and assessment centre;
  • our insurers;
  • a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information;
  • a Workers Compensation body;
  • our contractors and suppliers – e.g. our I.T. contractors and database designers;
  • our lawyers;
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

Edmen may transfer information about you to a party in another country where it relates to seeking employment for you or provide services for you or the maintenance of our records (including its IT systems) or the administration of any processes undertaken by Edmen. Edmen will take reasonable steps to ensure that this information will be treated in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act (as amended).

Edmen currently has operations in Australia only but the countries in which Edmen operates may change from time to time.

What may happen if you do not provide Edmen with the personal information it needs

If you do not give Edmen the information it seeks:

  • Edmen may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you;
  • Edmen may be limited in our ability to place you in work;
  • Edmen may be limited in our ability to provide you employment;
  • Edmen may be limited in its ability to provide you with assessment services;
  • Edmen may be limited in its ability to provide you with recruitment  services;
  • Edmen may be limited in its ability to provide you with labour hire services.

How you can access Personal information:

Subject to some exceptions you can gain access to the personal information that Edmen holds about you.

To make a request to access your personal information, you will need to make an application in which you specify the information that you require. You must also verify your identity.  Please contact Edmen's Privacy Officer who will advise you if there is an application form that must be completed and how you can access the application form.

Edmen will endeavor to respond to your request within a reasonable period after you make your request and, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, provide access to the information in the manner requested.  It may take time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review it in order to determine what information is relevant.

If Edmen refuses to provide you with access to your personal information, Edmen will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process to review Edmen's refusal of your request.

Edmen may impose a charge that is not excessive, in providing access. Any charge will that is payable will not apply to make the request.

How you can correct Personal Information:

Edmen will take (including at your request) reasonable steps to correct the personal information that Edmen holds about you if you deem it to be inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. Edmen will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

If Edmen refuses to correct your personal information, Edmen will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process to review Edmen's refusal of your request.

Should Edmen refuse your request, you may ask Edmen to place with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. Edmen will, in such circumstances, take such reasonable steps to associate the statement with your information.

If you wish to exercise your rights of correction you will need to make an application in which you specify the correction that you require. You must also verify your identity.  Please contact our Privacy Officer who will advise you if there is an application form that must be completed and how you can access the application form. Edmen will not charge you for making the request to correct your information or associating a statement with your personal information.

How Edmen secures Personal Information:

Edmen takes its obligation to protect information that it hold about you seriously. Edmen will take reasonable security measures to keep information secure from misuse or inappropriate disclosure or inappropriate modification.

How Edmen stores Information:

Edmen will safeguard the information that you provide to Edmen personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. The personal information is held by Edmen in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records. Edmen will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information Edmen holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Edmen may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when Edmen considers information is no longer needed, Edmen will remove any details that will identify you or Edmen will securely destroy the records.

How personal information can be kept accurate and up to date:

Information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. Generally, Edmen updates your information over the telephone. Please advise the Edmen when your personal details change.

Edmen will taken such reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds and discloses is accurate, up to date and complete.

If you have created a profile via Edmen's website, you are able to review and edit your personal information at any time by logging into your account and reviewing your profile. You can delete your personal information or close your account by contacting the Privacy Officer. If you do choose to close your account with Edmen, Edmen may retain personal information from your account as and where required by law.

How to make an enquiry or complaint:

You can make enquiries, requests to access/delete or correct your information, or complain about alleged contraventions of the Australian Privacy Principles to Edmen's Privacy Officer.

Edmen aims to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 10 working days, and aims to resolve all complaints within 30 working days. This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint. In this situation, Edmen will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with Edmen's response to your complaint, in Australia you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact us:

If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information you should contact:

David Cuda
Privacy Officer
247 Shellharbour Road
Warrawong NSW 2502
Phone: 02 4276 9800
Email: davidc@edmen.com.au